Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Executive Branch
[…] There is a strong philosophical case for construing statutes literally. Easy-to-understand decisions grounded in the English language are most likely to achieve legitimacy across citizens of divergent political views. Perhaps there is no way, in a case like this one, that a judge could make a decision that will persuade citizens on both sides of the political spectrum. But if such a decision were possible, it would be a decision that said, “Jack Smith is an official person who prosecutes, and I’m not going to consider anything else because that’s what the words on the page say.”

Option 3: Section 510

Judge Cannon also rejects Smith’s argument that a third statute—28 U.S.C. § 510—authorized his appointment. Section 510 says: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”

Judge Cannon points out that this provision authorizes the reassignment of an existing Justice Department employee, not the hiring of a new Justice Department employee.